Governors

Contact details for Chair & Vice Chair

Chair

Mrs Susan Hall
Clerk to Governors Mrs Stella Smallwood
c/o Tudor Grange Academy Kingshurst,
Cooks Lane, Birmingham, B37 6NU

Vice Chair

TBC
c/o Tudor Grange Academy Kingshurst,
Cooks Lane, Birmingham, B37 6NU

The responsibilities of the LGB are delegated from the trust board and are detailed in the trust’s Scheme of Delegation which can be found here. The Trust Terms of Reference for Local Governors can be found here.

Governors

Full Name role date appointed Term of office ends relevant business and pecuniary interests trusteeships and governorships at other educational institutions/charities personal relationships with trust employees or other members/trustees/ local governors date interest declared
Mrs Susan Hall (Vice-chair) Community Governor 11/04/2019 10/04/2023 n/a n/a n/a  
Dr David Moore Community Governor 11/04/2019 10/04/2023 n/a n/a n/a  
Mr Martyn Tindall Staff Governor 01/09/2018 31/08/2022 Employee of TGA Kingshurst n/a n/a  
Mr Vijay Mistry Parent Governor 01/12/2020 30/11/2024 n/a n/a n/a  
Mr David Cole Community Governor 09/12/2021 09/12/2025        
Mr Adrian Ball Parent Governor 10/05/2022 10/05/2026        

Governor Profiles

Mrs Susan Hall

Mrs Susan Hall

Chair of Governors

Dr David Moore

Dr David Moore

Mr Martyn Tindall

Mr Martyn Tindall

Martyn has worked at Tudor Grange Kingshurst for 12 years and been a staff Governor for 4 of them. He is a Teacher of Physical Education and currently Assistant College Leader with Bronte College. Over those years, he has also contributed to the running of Solihull Football Association with particular heavy involvement into the running and organisation of district competition. In addition to this, Martyn has worked on the The University of Birmingham PGCE DipEd course supporting the programme leader with observations of trainees and mentoring.

Mr Vijay Mistry

Mr Vijay Mistry

Mr David Cole

Mr David Cole

Mr Adrian Ball

Mr Adrian Ball

 

Governors who have left over the past 12 months

Full Name Role Date appointed Date resigned
Ms Michele Sadler Community Governor 11/04/2019 13/10/2021
Mr Jonathan Swift Parent Governor 20/01/2022 17/05/2022
Mr Graham Pearce Community Governor 01/03/2019 31/08/2022
Mr Neil Rollason Trustee 10/12/2020 01/10/2022

 

LGB meeting attendance

TBC

Mr Graham Pearce (Chair) 4/4
Dr David Moore 2/4
Mr Martyn Tindall 4/4
Mrs Michele Lorraine Sadler 3/4
Mrs Ria Rowson 0/0
Mr Ronald Edwards 2/4
Mrs Susan Hall (Vice Chair) 4/4
Mr William George 4/4
TBC